Justia Immigration Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The court reasoned that The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) defines “aggravated felony” to include a “crime of violence for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year.” 8 U.S.C. Section 1101(a)(43)(F). Thus, because Petitioner’s conviction records confirmed a jail term of 365 days, the court explained that whether Petitioner was convicted of an aggravated felony turned solely on whether a violation of Section 273d(a) constitutes a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. Section 16.
The court explained that the relevant language of Section 273d(a) imposes criminal punishment on any “person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition.” The BIA noted that this phrasing is very similar to California Penal Code Section 273.5(a), which punishes any “person who willfully inflicts corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition upon” specified persons.