Justia Immigration Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The BIA granted the motion. On remand, the IJ reversed his original ruling, denied Sakhawati’s claims for relief, and ordered her removed to Bangladesh. Sakhawati appealed, arguing that the documents proffered by DHS were previously available and could have been discovered and presented at her prior hearing. The Sixth Circuit vacated and remanded; a DHS official exercising due diligence could have readily discovered the existence of the Nessa alien file and presented it at Sakhawati’s original hearing. View "Sakhawati v. Lynch" on Justia Law

by
Odeh was charged under 18 U.S.C. 1425(a), which provides that “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person” shall be fined or imprisoned.