Justia Immigration Law Opinion Summaries
[…] On remand, the BIA must consider whether the generic federal definition of rape includes intercourse involving consent obtained through fraud. View "Valdez Amador v. Garland" on Justia Law
Narez v. Garland
Ortiz entered the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident but was later found removable for having committed two crimes involving moral turpitude (CIMTs) not arising out of a single scheme of conduct, 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A). Ortiz contended that his conviction for voluntary manslaughter under California Penal Code section 192(a) was not a CIMT.The Ninth Circuit denied a petition for review. California defines voluntary manslaughter as the “unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” The California Supreme Court has construed the statute as requiring some form of culpable mental state—an intent to kill or a conscious disregard for life.